PBS Dominates at Creative Arts Daytime Emmys

Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0





PBS was the big winner at the the 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Award, held Sunday night in Los Angeles. The publicly funded channel took home 13 trophies. Nickelodeon came in second with 10 awards, while ABC Daytime took home 8.

electric1

General Hospital scored the most golden ladies for the soaps. For the complete list of winners see below!


OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES

The Electric Company  PBS

Karen Fowler, Executive Producer Carol Klein, Supervising Producer Adam Peltzman, Producer

Ryan Cunningham, Producer

Mark Santora, Line Producer

and

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild SYNDICATED

Guy Nickerson, Executive Producer Jack Hanna, Executive Producer Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer Peter Bredemeier, Producer

Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer


OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

MiO / The Seven   MTV


OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Cars.TV    Cars.TVByron Allen, Executive Producer

Carolyn Folks, Executive Producer

Jennifer Lucas, Supervising Producer

Brandon Tansley, Producer

Joan Robbins, Co-Producer


NEW APPROACHES - DAYTIME CHILDREN'S

Design Squad PBS

Kate Taylor, Senior Executive Producer

Marisa Wolsky, Executive Producer

Dorothy Dickie, Senior Producer

David Peth, Senior Producer

Michael Rossi, Coordinating Producer

Melissa Carlson, Associate Producer

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES

Sesame Street    PBS

Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer

Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer

Tim Carter, Senior Producer

April Coleman, Coordinating Producer

Ben Lehmann, Producer

Melissa Dino, Producer

Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - EPISODIC

General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” & “Kidnapping”  ABC

Mark Feldstein, Executive Producer

Brad Roth, Executive Producer

Jonas Morgenstein, Chief Creative Director / Executive Producer

Scott Tucker, Executive Producer ABC Daytime

Adam Rockmore, SVP Marketing & Promotion

Sara Cahill, Executive Creative Director

Hema Mulchandani, Senior Producer

Vincent Ruiz-Abagado, Art Director Gary Gershaw, Producer

Nancy Pothier, Writer Ryan Brown, Editor Jack Douglas, Editor


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT - INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises      SYNDICATED

Blake Bryant, Executive Producer C

indy Becker, Executive Producer

Sybil McCarthy, Executive Producer

Mary Connelly, Executive Producer

Ed Glavin, Executive Producer

Andy Lassner, Executive Producer

Ellen DeGeneres, Executive Producer, Writer

Mino Jarjoura, Producer

Adrianne Anderson, Producer

Kevin A. Leman II, Producer, Writer

Marcos Siega, Director

Jason Gelles, Writer

Lauren Pomerantz, Writer

Paul Norling, Editor


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Transformers: Prime    The Hub

Roberto Orci, Executive Producer Stephen Davis, Executive Producer Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer Jeff Kline, Executive Producer

Duane Capizzi, Supervising Producer

Mandy Safavi, Producer Rafael Ruthchild, Producer Shinji Santoh, Producer Meiko Sato, Line Producer

Therese Trujillo, Animation Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Super Soul Sunday       OWN: Oprah Winfrey

Network

Jill Barancik, Executive Producer Corny Koehl, Executive Producer Lisa Weiss, Co-Executive Producer Amy Ward, Co-Executive Producer Heather McGinley, Producer

Lisa Richards, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

Style Exposed: Baring it All        The Style Network

Patricia Zagarella, Executive Producer Renee Simon, Executive Producer Taylor Hennessy, Executive Producer Andrea Eisen, Consulting Producer Beth Fraikorn, Consulting Producer Nicola Bates, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON

The Garfield Show     Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Jack Forrestel, Production Designer

Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director

Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator

Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital        ABC

Mark Teschner, Casting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN  FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital        ABC

Mary Iannelli, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS

Michele Arvizo, Key Hairstylist

Audrey Soto, Hairstylist

Romaine Markus-Myers, Hairstylist

Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist

and

The Young and the Restless CBS

George Guzman, Hairstylist Shannon Bradberry, Hairstylist Mary Kate Welsh, Hairstylist Rachel Ross Bunch, Hairstylist Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist

Rachel Mason Bonner, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live    ABC

Bob Bessoir, Lighting Director

Scott Devitte, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children    ABC

Christopher Banninger, Production Mixer RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer Anthony Inglese, Boom Operator

Stu Rudolph, Boom Operator

Andy Morales, Boom Operator

and

The Young and the Restless        CBS

Tommy Persson, Production Mixer Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer Mark Beckley, Boom Operator

Luis Godinez Sr., Boom Operator Mark Mooney, Boom Operator Denise Palm Stones, Boom Operator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES


Days of Our Lives  NBC

Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist

Nina Wells, Makeup Artist

Joleen Rizzo, Makeup Artist

Glen Alen Gutierrez, Makeup Artist

Deidre Decker, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children    ABC

Anthony Pascarelli, Editor

Marika Kushel, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Young and the Restless CBS

Mike Dobson, Music Supervisor Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor Jack Allocco, Composer

David Kurtz, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital   ABC Dust

Robert Howard Hartry, Composer & Lyricist

Benjamin West, Composer & Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT INTECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONICCAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

General Hospital   ABC

Averill Perry, Technical Director Kevin Carr, Technical Director DJ Diomedes, Camera Operator Dale Carlson, Camera Operator Craig Camou, Camera Operator

Dean Cosenella, Camera Operator Antonio Simone, Video Control Charles Barrett, Video Control


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SETDECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

The Nate Berkus Show       SYNDICATED

Jeff Hall, Production Designer Tim Goodmanson, Art Director Jim Gardner, Scenic Designer Rich Murray, Scenic Designer Cathy McKenney, Set Decorator Deirdre Brennan, Set Decorator Tom Tamborello, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

The Fresh Beat Band    Nickelodeon

Joyce Kim Lee, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer Kiki Garwood, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer Gene Barnhart, Wardrobe Supervisor

Frank Alexander, Costume Stylist Nicole Felts, Costume Stylist Jessica Torok, Costume Stylist Kacy Treadway, Costume Stylist

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Penguins of Madagascar       Nickelodeon

David Knott, Supervising Director Shaun Cashman, Animation Director Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director Steve Loter, Animation Director

Lisa Schaffer, Voice Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES

Sesame Street       PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Director Kevin Clash, Director Nadine Zylstra, Director Ken Diego, Director

Scott Preston, Director

Matt Vogel, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM

America's Test Kitchen        PBS

Herb Sevush, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

Today Show    NBC

Joe Michaels, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

The Fresh Beat Band    Nickelodeon

Renee Dipinto-Ferruggia, Head Hairstylist

Sylvia Surdu, Hairstylist

Karen Bartek, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

WINNERS

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness        Nickelodeon

ERNIE GILBERT, Character Designer

T.U.F.F. Puppy Nickelodeon

CHRISTOPHE VACHER, Supervising Color Designer

Transformers Prime  The Hub

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show        SYNDICATED

Marisa Davis, Lighting Director


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

The Oprah Winfrey Show    SYNDICATED

Gerry Formicola, Production Mixer J.R. Chappell, Production Mixer Tim Reisig, Production Mixer

Jim Slanger, Post-Production Mixer

James Ostrom, Audio Engineer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Green Screen Adventures    MeTV

Jessica Honor Carleton, Makeup Artist

Scott Gryder, Makeup Artist

and

Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee     Food Network

Mark Payne, Head Makeup Artist

Alx Galasinao, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Big Morning Buzz Live VH1

Jamie Slomski, Title Designer

Wendell Wooten, Executive Producer, Graphics

Dave Perry, Graphics Producer

Nigel Cox-Hagan, Creative Director - Graphics

Phil Delbourgo, Creative Director - Graphics


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

Sesame Street       PBS

Tim Carter, Supervising Editor Todd James, Supervising Editor Jesse Averna, Editor

John Tierney, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

The Wonder Pets!  Nickelodeon

Jeffrey Lesser, Music Director Larry Hochman, Lead Composer Josh Selig, Composer


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

Penguins of Madagascar       Nickelodeon

In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise

Adam Berry, Composer

Brandon Sawyer, Lyricist


OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade        NBC

(Won't You) Join Our Parade

Doug Katsaros, Composer

Bill Schermerhorn, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

The Electric Company  PBS

Nick Mougis, Editor Andrew Mendelson, Editor Paul Viskup, Editor


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)

Equitrekking PBS

Greg Barna, Director of Photography


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING - LIVE ACTION

Sesame Street       PBS

Chris Prinzivalli, Supervising Sound Editor Michael Barrett, Supervising Sound Editor Michael Croiter, Supervising Music Editor Jorge Muelle, Music Editor

Chris Sassano, Sound Editor

Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING - LIVE ACTION

Sesame Street       PBS

Chris Prinzivalli, Production Mixer Michael Croiter, Re-Recording Mixer Michael Barrett, Re-Recording Mixer Dick Maitland, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade        NBC

Gary Halvorson, Director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

The Ellen DeGeneres Show        SYNDICATED

Kevin Leman, Head Writer Ellen DeGeneres, Writer Jason Gelles, Writer

Matt Goldich, Writer Lauren Pomerantz, Writer Ryan Raddatz, Writer

Gil Rief, Writer

Amy Rhodes, Writer Beth Sherman, Writer Adam Yenser, Writer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL


Sesame Street        PBS

Tom Guadarrama, Technical Director

James Meek, Senior Video

Frankie Biondo, Camera Operator Jerry Cancel, Camera Operator Shaun Harkins, Camera Operator

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION


WordGirl        PBS

Tom Martin, Head Writer

Sergio Cilli, Writer Jack Ferraiolo, Writer Carla Filisha, Writer Scott Ganz, Writer Rick Groel, Writer John N. Huss, Writer Eric Ledgin, Writer Ryan Raddatz, Writer

Andrew Samson, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES

Sesame Street       PBS

Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer

Molly Boylan, Writer Annie Evans, Writer Christine Ferraro, Writer Luis Santeiro, Writer Belinda Ward, Writer Emily Kingsley, Writer John Weidman, Writer

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION


Days of Our Lives  NBC

Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness        Nickelodeon

Meredith Layne, Casting By

Sarah Noonan, Original Casting By


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME

The Time I...(Shoes)     Disney Channel

Erika A. McCarden, Executive Producer


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness        Nickelodeon

Joe Pizzulo, Supervising Sound Editor Paulette Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor Benjamin Wynn, Supervising Music Editor Jeremy Zuckerman, Supervising Music Editor Rob McIntryre, Sound Editor

Anna Adams, Supervising Dialogue Editor

Jason Stiff, Dialogue Editor Molly Minus, Dialogue Editor Matt Hall, Sound Effects Editor Andrew Ing, Sound Effects Editor

Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Foley Editor

Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor Chris Gresham, Foley Editor Lawrence Reyes, Foley Editor


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness        Nickelodeon

Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer

Matt Corey, Production Mixer

Thomas J. Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixer

Posted by Roger Newcomb at Monday, June 18, 2012