PBS Dominates at Creative Arts Daytime Emmys


 




PBS was the big winner at the the 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Creative Arts Emmy Award, held Sunday night in Los Angeles. The publicly funded channel took home 13 trophies. Nickelodeon came in second with 10 awards, while ABC Daytime took home 8.

General Hospital scored the most golden ladies for the soaps. For the complete list of winners see below!
 

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S SERIES
The Electric Company                                                                                  PBS
Karen Fowler, Executive Producer Carol Klein, Supervising Producer Adam Peltzman, Producer
Ryan Cunningham, Producer
Mark Santora, Line Producer
and

Jack Hanna's Into the Wild                                                                         SYNDICATED
Guy Nickerson, Executive Producer Jack Hanna, Executive Producer Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer Peter Bredemeier, Producer
Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
MiO / The Seven                                                                                           MTV

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Cars.TV                                                                                                            Cars.TVByron Allen, Executive Producer
Carolyn Folks, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lucas, Supervising Producer
Brandon Tansley, Producer
Joan Robbins, Co-Producer

NEW APPROACHES – DAYTIME CHILDREN'S
Design Squad                                                                                                 PBS
Kate Taylor, Senior Executive Producer
Marisa Wolsky, Executive Producer
Dorothy Dickie, Senior Producer
David Peth, Senior Producer
Michael Rossi, Coordinating Producer
Melissa Carlson, Associate Producer

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES
Sesame Street                                                                                            PBS
Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Ben Lehmann, Producer
Melissa Dino, Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC
General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” & “Kidnapping”                          ABC
Mark Feldstein, Executive Producer
Brad Roth, Executive Producer
Jonas Morgenstein, Chief Creative Director / Executive Producer
Scott Tucker, Executive Producer ABC Daytime
Adam Rockmore, SVP Marketing & Promotion
Sara Cahill, Executive Creative Director
Hema Mulchandani, Senior Producer
Vincent Ruiz-Abagado, Art Director Gary Gershaw, Producer
Nancy Pothier, Writer Ryan Brown, Editor Jack Douglas, Editor

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises                                                      SYNDICATED
Blake Bryant, Executive Producer C
indy Becker, Executive Producer
Sybil McCarthy, Executive Producer
Mary Connelly, Executive Producer
Ed Glavin, Executive Producer
Andy Lassner, Executive Producer
Ellen DeGeneres, Executive Producer, Writer
Mino Jarjoura, Producer
Adrianne Anderson, Producer
Kevin A. Leman II, Producer, Writer
Marcos Siega, Director
Jason Gelles, Writer
Lauren Pomerantz, Writer
Paul Norling, Editor

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
Transformers: Prime                                                                                    The Hub
Roberto Orci, Executive Producer Stephen Davis, Executive Producer Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer Alex Kurtzman, Executive Producer Jeff Kline, Executive Producer
Duane Capizzi, Supervising Producer
Mandy Safavi, Producer Rafael Ruthchild, Producer Shinji Santoh, Producer Meiko Sato, Line Producer
Therese Trujillo, Animation Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
Super Soul Sunday                                                                                       OWN: Oprah Winfrey
Network
Jill Barancik, Executive Producer Corny Koehl, Executive Producer Lisa Weiss, Co-Executive Producer Amy Ward, Co-Executive Producer Heather McGinley, Producer
Lisa Richards, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

Style Exposed: Baring it All                                                                        The Style Network
Patricia Zagarella, Executive Producer Renee Simon, Executive Producer Taylor Hennessy, Executive Producer Andrea Eisen, Consulting Producer Beth Fraikorn, Consulting Producer Nicola Bates, Co-Producer

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON
The Garfield Show                                                                                     Cartoon Network

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                         CBS
Jack Forrestel, Production Designer
Fabrice Kenwood, Art Director
Elsa Zamparelli, Set Decorator
Charlotte Garnell Scheide, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT FOR A CASTING DIRECTOR FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                ABC
Mark Teschner, Casting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN  FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                ABC
Mary Iannelli, Costume Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                                                          CBS
Michele Arvizo, Key Hairstylist
Audrey Soto, Hairstylist
Romaine Markus-Myers, Hairstylist
Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist
and
The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS
George Guzman, Hairstylist Shannon Bradberry, Hairstylist Mary Kate Welsh, Hairstylist Rachel Ross Bunch, Hairstylist Adriana Lucio, Hairstylist Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist
Rachel Mason Bonner, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

One Life To Live                                                                                            ABC
Bob Bessoir, Lighting Director
Scott Devitte, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
All My Children                                                                                            ABC
Christopher Banninger, Production Mixer RT Smith, Post-Production Mixer Anthony Inglese, Boom Operator
Stu Rudolph, Boom Operator
Andy Morales, Boom Operator
and
The Young and the Restless                                                                        CBS
Tommy Persson, Production Mixer Dino Johnson, Post-Production Mixer Mark Beckley, Boom Operator
Luis Godinez Sr., Boom Operator Mark Mooney, Boom Operator Denise Palm Stones, Boom Operator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC
Gail J. Hopkins, Head Makeup Artist
Nina Wells, Makeup Artist
Joleen Rizzo, Makeup Artist
Glen Alen Gutierrez, Makeup Artist
Deidre Decker, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

All My Children                                                                                            ABC
Anthony Pascarelli, Editor
Marika Kushel, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Young and the Restless                                                                         CBS
Mike Dobson, Music Supervisor Bryan Harrison, Music Supervisor Jack Allocco, Composer
David Kurtz, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                                           ABC Dust
Robert Howard Hartry, Composer & Lyricist
Benjamin West, Composer & Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT INTECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONICCAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital                                                                                           ABC
Averill Perry, Technical Director Kevin Carr, Technical Director DJ Diomedes, Camera Operator Dale Carlson, Camera Operator Craig Camou, Camera Operator
Dean Cosenella, Camera Operator Antonio Simone, Video Control Charles Barrett, Video Control

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SETDECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
The Nate Berkus Show                                                                               SYNDICATED
Jeff Hall, Production Designer Tim Goodmanson, Art Director Jim Gardner, Scenic Designer Rich Murray, Scenic Designer Cathy McKenney, Set Decorator Deirdre Brennan, Set Decorator Tom Tamborello, Set Decorator

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
The Fresh Beat Band                                                                                    Nickelodeon
Joyce Kim Lee, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer Kiki Garwood, Costume Supervisor, Costume Designer Gene Barnhart, Wardrobe Supervisor
Frank Alexander, Costume Stylist Nicole Felts, Costume Stylist Jessica Torok, Costume Stylist Kacy Treadway, Costume Stylist

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Penguins of Madagascar                                                                               Nickelodeon
David Knott, Supervising Director Shaun Cashman, Animation Director Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director Steve Loter, Animation Director
Lisa Schaffer, Voice Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Joey Mazzarino, Director Kevin Clash, Director Nadine Zylstra, Director Ken Diego, Director
Scott Preston, Director
Matt Vogel, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM
America's Test Kitchen                                                                                PBS
Herb Sevush, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM
Today Show                                                                                                    NBC
Joe Michaels, Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING
The Fresh Beat Band                                                                                    Nickelodeon
Renee Dipinto-Ferruggia, Head Hairstylist
Sylvia Surdu, Hairstylist
Karen Bartek, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
WINNERS
JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                        Nickelodeon

ERNIE GILBERT, Character Designer
T.U.F.F. Puppy                                                                                 Nickelodeon

CHRISTOPHE VACHER, Supervising Color Designer
Transformers Prime                                                                          The Hub

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED
Marisa Davis, Lighting Director

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

The Oprah Winfrey Show                                                                            SYNDICATED
Gerry Formicola, Production Mixer J.R. Chappell, Production Mixer Tim Reisig, Production Mixer
Jim Slanger, Post-Production Mixer
James Ostrom, Audio Engineer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Green Screen Adventures                                                                            MeTV
Jessica Honor Carleton, Makeup Artist
Scott Gryder, Makeup Artist
and

Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee                                             Food Network
Mark Payne, Head Makeup Artist
Alx Galasinao, Makeup Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Big Morning Buzz Live                                                                                 VH1
Jamie Slomski, Title Designer
Wendell Wooten, Executive Producer, Graphics
Dave Perry, Graphics Producer
Nigel Cox-Hagan, Creative Director – Graphics
Phil Delbourgo, Creative Director – Graphics

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Tim Carter, Supervising Editor Todd James, Supervising Editor Jesse Averna, Editor
John Tierney, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

The Wonder Pets!                                                                                          Nickelodeon
Jeffrey Lesser, Music Director Larry Hochman, Lead Composer Josh Selig, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION

Penguins of Madagascar                                                                               Nickelodeon
In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise
Adam Berry, Composer
Brandon Sawyer, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade                                        NBC
(Won't You) Join Our Parade
Doug Katsaros, Composer
Bill Schermerhorn, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING
The Electric Company                                                                                  PBS

Nick Mougis, Editor Andrew Mendelson, Editor Paul Viskup, Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY (FILM OR ELECTRONIC)
Equitrekking                                                                                                 PBS
Greg Barna, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Chris Prinzivalli, Supervising Sound Editor Michael Barrett, Supervising Sound Editor Michael Croiter, Supervising Music Editor Jorge Muelle, Music Editor
Chris Sassano, Sound Editor
Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION
Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Chris Prinzivalli, Production Mixer Michael Croiter, Re-Recording Mixer Michael Barrett, Re-Recording Mixer Dick Maitland, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

85th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade                                        NBC
Gary Halvorson, Director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING
The Ellen DeGeneres Show                                                                        SYNDICATED
Kevin Leman, Head Writer Ellen DeGeneres, Writer Jason Gelles, Writer
Matt Goldich, Writer Lauren Pomerantz, Writer Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Gil Rief, Writer
Amy Rhodes, Writer Beth Sherman, Writer Adam Yenser, Writer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

Sesame Street                                                                                                PBS
Tom Guadarrama, Technical Director
James Meek, Senior Video
Frankie Biondo, Camera Operator Jerry Cancel, Camera Operator Shaun Harkins, Camera Operator

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

WordGirl                                                                                                        PBS
Tom Martin, Head Writer
Sergio Cilli, Writer Jack Ferraiolo, Writer Carla Filisha, Writer Scott Ganz, Writer Rick Groel, Writer John N. Huss, Writer Eric Ledgin, Writer Ryan Raddatz, Writer
Andrew Samson, Writer

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES

Sesame Street                                                                                               PBS
Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Writer Annie Evans, Writer Christine Ferraro, Writer Luis Santeiro, Writer Belinda Ward, Writer Emily Kingsley, Writer John Weidman, Writer

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

Days of Our Lives                                                                                          NBC
Terry James, Stunt Coordinator

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon
Meredith Layne, Casting By
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting By

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME
The Time I…(Shoes)                                                                                     Disney Channel
Erika A. McCarden, Executive Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon
Joe Pizzulo, Supervising Sound Editor Paulette Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor James Lifton, Supervising Sound Editor Benjamin Wynn, Supervising Music Editor Jeremy Zuckerman, Supervising Music Editor Rob McIntryre, Sound Editor
Anna Adams, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Jason Stiff, Dialogue Editor Molly Minus, Dialogue Editor Matt Hall, Sound Effects Editor Andrew Ing, Sound Effects Editor
Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Foley Editor
Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor Chris Gresham, Foley Editor Lawrence Reyes, Foley Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness                                                Nickelodeon
Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
Matt Corey, Production Mixer
Thomas J. Maydeck, Re-Recording Mixer
Posted by Roger Newcomb at Monday, June 18, 2012

 

4 Responses

  1. Avatar of Bloop
    Bloop

    How Y&R won an Emmy for Hairstyling is beyond me! I think someone paid the voters off so that Y&R would get that Emmy.

    I was really hoping that Y&R would get blanked out at the Emmy’s this year. If they had, it would have been a major indictment on Maria “Hackarena” Bell’s handling of the show. It sickens me that Y&R even won an Emmy. They don’t deserve it, not after the horrible year that they’ve had.

  2. Avatar of MsAgentProvocateur1
    MsAgentProvocateur1

    Oprah, could feel bolstered by winning for OWN but then again, Nate Berkus’ show won one and so did the Oprah Winfrey show, both no longer on the air, so come to think of it, I don’t know whether OWN’s award will bolster Oprah, after all.

  3. Avatar of yojoromo4469
    yojoromo4469

    [quote=Bloop]How Y&R won an Emmy for Hairstyling is beyond me! I think someone paid the voters off so that Y&R would get that Emmy.

    I was really hoping that Y&R would get blanked out at the Emmy’s this year. If they had, it would have been a major indictment on Maria “Hackarena” Bell’s handling of the show. It sickens me that Y&R even won an Emmy. They don’t deserve it, not after the horrible year that they’ve had.[/quote]

    BLOOP, I definitely agree with you. The only female that has any decent type of hairstyle on Y and R is Lauren. Today when she and Phyllis were hugging, I was thinking that Phyllis must be blind, to not see how nice Lauren’s hair looks and her wig doesn’t even have the part in line with her own real hair. How sad.

Leave a Reply