Oprah Winfrey Snags SAG Nod, But No Golden Globe Love For The Butler

Avatar:
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0





Daytime talk show legend Oprah Winfrey celebrated her first-ever Screen Actors Guild (SAG) award on Wednesday. Hopefully the recognition will help soften the blow of Winfrey not receiving a Golden Globe nod for her work in The Butler. Keep reading for a complete list of SAG and Golden Globe nominees!

Oprah_Winfrey

20th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS NOMINATIONS


THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

BRUCE DERN / Woody Grant – “NEBRASKA” (Paramount Pictures)

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR / Solomon Northup – “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

TOM HANKS / Capt. Richard Phillips – “CAPTAIN PHILLIPS” (Columbia Pictures)

MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Ron Woodroof – “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features)

FOREST WHITAKER / Cecil Gaines – “LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER” (The Weinstein Company)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

CATE BLANCHETT / Jasmine – “BLUE JASMINE” (Sony Pictures Classics)

SANDRA BULLOCK / Ryan Stone – “GRAVITY” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

JUDI DENCH / Philomena Lee – “PHILOMENA” (The Weinstein Company)

MERYL STREEP / Violet Weston – “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY” (The Weinstein Company)

EMMA THOMPSON / P.L. Travers – “SAVING MR. BANKS” (Walt Disney Pictures)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

BARKHAD ABDI / Muse – “CAPTAIN PHILLIPS” (Columbia Pictures)

DANIEL BRÜHL / Niki Lauda – “RUSH” (Universal Pictures)

MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Edwin Epps – “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

JAMES GANDOLFINI / Albert – “ENOUGH SAID” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

JARED LETO / Rayon – “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Rosalyn Rosenfeld – “AMERICAN HUSTLE” (Columbia Pictures)

LUPITA NYONG’O / Patsey – “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

JULIA ROBERTS / Barbara Weston – “AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY” (The Weinstein Company)

JUNE SQUIBB / Kate Grant – “NEBRASKA” (Paramount Pictures)

OPRAH WINFREY / Gloria Gaines – “LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER” (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

12 YEARS A SLAVE (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Ford

PAUL DANO / Tibeats

GARRET DILLAHUNT / Armsby

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR / Solomon Northup

MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Edwin Epps

PAUL GIAMATTI / Freeman

SCOOT McNAIRY / Brown

LUPITA NYONG’O / Patsey

ADEPERO ODUYE / Eliza

SARAH PAULSON / Mistress Epps

BRAD PITT / Bass

MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / Robert

ALFRE WOODARD / Mistress Shaw

AMERICAN HUSTLE (Columbia Pictures)

AMY ADAMS / Sydney Prosser

CHRISTIAN BALE / Irving Rosenfeld

LOUIS C.K. / Stoddard Thorsen

BRADLEY COOPER / Richie DiMaso

PAUL HERMAN / Alfonse Simone

JACK HUSTON / Pete Musane

JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Rosalyn Rosenfeld

ALESSANDRO NIVOLA / Federal Prosecutor

MICHAEL PEÑA / Sheik (Agent Hernandez)

JEREMY RENNER / Mayor Carmine Polito

ELISABETH RÖHM / Dolly Polito

SHEA WHIGHAM / Carl Elway

AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (The Weinstein Company)

ABIGAIL BRESLIN / Jean Fordham

CHRIS COOPER / Charles Aiken

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / “Little” Charles Aiken

JULIETTE LEWIS / Karen Weston

MARGO MARTINDALE / Mattie Fae Aiken

EWAN McGREGOR / Bill Fordham

DERMOT MULRONEY / Steve

JULIANNE NICHOLSON / Ivy Weston

JULIA ROBERTS / Barbara Weston

SAM SHEPARD / Beverly Weston

MERYL STREEP / Violet Weston

MISTY UPHAM / Johnna

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (Focus Features)

JENNIFER GARNER / Dr. Eve Saks

MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Ron Woodroof

JARED LETO / Rayon

DENIS O’HARE / Dr. Sevard

DALLAS ROBERTS / David Wayne

STEVE ZAHN / Tucker

LEE DANIELS’ THE BUTLER (The Weinstein Company)

MARIAH CAREY / Hattie Pearl

JOHN CUSACK / Richard Nixon

JANE FONDA / Nancy Reagan

CUBA GOODING, JR. / Carter Wilson

TERRENCE HOWARD / Howard

LENNY KRAVITZ / James Holloway

JAMES MARSDEN / John F. Kennedy

DAVID OYELOWO / Louis Gaines

ALEX PETTYFER / Thomas Westfall

VANESSA REDGRAVE / Annabeth Westfall

ALAN RICKMAN / Ronald Reagan

LIEV SCHREIBER / Lyndon B. Johnson

FOREST WHITAKER / Cecil Gaines

ROBIN WILLIAMS / Dwight D. Eisenhower

OPRAH WINFREY / Gloria Gaines

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

MATT DAMON / Scott Thorson – “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA” (HBO)

MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Liberace – “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA” (HBO)

JEREMY IRONS / King Henry IV – “THE HOLLOW CROWN” (WNET/Thirteen)

ROB LOWE / John F. Kennedy – “KILLING KENNEDY” (National Geographic Channel)

AL PACINO / Phil Spector – “PHIL SPECTOR” (HBO)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

ANGELA BASSETT / Coretta Scott King – “BETTY & CORETTA” (Lifetime)

HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Elizabeth Taylor – “BURTON AND TAYLOR” (BBC America)

HOLLY HUNTER / G.J. – “TOP OF THE LAKE” (Sundance Channel)

HELEN MIRREN / Linda Kenney Baden – “PHIL SPECTOR” (HBO)

ELISABETH MOSS / Robin Griffin – “TOP OF THE LAKE” (Sundance Channel)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)

BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)

JEFF DANIELS / Will McAvoy – “THE NEWSROOM” (HBO)

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)

KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)

ANNA GUNN / Skyler White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)

JESSICA LANGE / Fiona Goode – “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN” (FX)

MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

KERRY WASHINGTON / Olivia Pope – “SCANDAL” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

JASON BATEMAN / Michael Bluth – “ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT” (Netflix)

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

DON CHEADLE / Martin “Marty” Kaan – “HOUSE OF LIES” (Showtime)

JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – “30 ROCK” (NBC)

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)

PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Sally Wheet

MARGOT BINGHAM / Daughter Maitland

STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson

BRIAN GERAGHTY / Agent Warren Knox

STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone

ERIK LA RAY HARVEY / Dunn Purnsley

JACK HUSTON / Richard Harrow

RON LIVINGSTON / Roy Phillips

DOMENICK LOMBARDOZZI / Ralph Capone

GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody

BEN ROSENFIELD / Willie Thompson

PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle

MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein

NISI STURGIS / June Thompson

JACOB WARE / Agent Selby

SHEA WHIGHAM / Elias “Eli” Thompson

MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / “Chalky” White

JEFFREY WRIGHT / Valentin Narcisse

BREAKING BAD (AMC)

MICHAEL BOWEN / Uncle Jack

BETSY BRANDT / Marie Schrader

BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White

LAVELL CRAWFORD / Huell

TAIT FLETCHER / Lester

LAURA FRASER / Lydia Rodarte-Quale

ANNA GUNN / Skyler White

MATTHEW T. METZLER / Matt

RJ MITTE / Walter White Jr.

DEAN NORRIS / Hank Schrader

BOB ODENKIRK / Saul Goodman

AARON PAUL / Jesse Pinkman

JESSE PLEMONS / Todd

STEVEN MICHAEL QUEZADA / Gomez

KEVIN RANKIN / Kenny

PATRICK SANE / Frankie

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)

HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham

LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley

JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson

BRENDAN COYLE / John Bates

MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley

KEVIN DOYLE / Molesley

JESSICA BROWN FINDLAY / Lady Sybil Crawley

SIOBHAN FINNERAN / Sarah O’Brien

JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates

ROB JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow

ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson

PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes

ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham

SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy

MATT MILNE / Alfred

LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore

AMY NUTTALL / Ethel

DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson

MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

ED SPELEERS / Jimmy

DAN STEVENS / Matthew Crawley

CARA THEOBOLD / Ivy

PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy

JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly

OONA CHAPLIN / Talisa Maegyr

GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth

EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen

NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister

MACKENZIE CROOK / Orell

CHARLES DANCE / Tywin Lannister

JOE DEMPSIE / Gendry

PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister

NATALIE DORMER / Margaery Tyrell

NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei

MICHELLE FAIRLEY / Lady Catelyn Stark

JACK GLEESON / Joffrey Baratheon

IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont

KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow

LENA HEADEY /Cersei Lannister

ISAAC HEMPSTEAD WRIGHT / Brandon “Bran” Stark

KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane

PAUL KAYE / Thoros of Myr

SIBEL KEKILLI / Shae

ROSE LESLIE / Ygritte

RICHARD MADDEN / Robb Stark

RORY McCANN / Sandor “The Hound” Clegane

MICHAEL McELHATTON / Roose Bolton

IAN McELHINNEY / Barristan Selmy

PHILIP McGINLEY / Anguy

HANNAH MURRAY / Gilly

IWAN RHEON / Ramsay Snow

SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark

CARICE VAN HOUTEN / Melisandre

MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

HOMELAND (Showtime)

F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Dar Adal

SARITA CHOUDHURY / Mira Berenson

CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison

RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn

TRACY LETTS / Sen. Andrew Lockhart

DAMIAN LEWIS / Nicholas Brody

MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson

MORGAN SAYLOR / Dana Brody

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK (NBC)

SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy

KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie

KEVIN BROWN / Dot Com

GRIZZ CHAPMAN / Grizz

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon

JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano

JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney

JOHN LUTZ / Lutz

JAMES MARSDEN / Criss

JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell

TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan

KEITH POWELL / Toofer

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (Netflix)

WILL ARNETT / George Oscar “G.O.B.” Bluth II

JASON BATEMAN / Michael Bluth

JOHN BEARD / Himself

MICHAEL CERA / George-Michael Bluth

DAVID CROSS / Tobias Fünke

PORTIA DE ROSSI / Lindsay Bluth Fünke

ISLA FISHER / Rebel Alley

TONY HALE / Buster Bluth

RON HOWARD / Narrator/Himself

LIZA MINNELLI / Lucille Austero

ALIA SHAWKAT / Maeby Fünke

JEFFREY TAMBOR / George Bluth, Sr./Oscar Bluth

JESSICA WALTER / Lucille Bluth

HENRY WINKLER / Barry Zuckerkorn

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)

MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler

KALEY CUOCO / Penny

JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter

SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz

KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali

JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper

MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy

TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy

AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett

JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett

NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy

SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy

ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett

RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado

ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker

SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett

ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

VEEP (HBO)

SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson

ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer

GARY COLE / Kent Davidson

KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty

TONY HALE / Gary Walsh

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer

REID SCOTT / Dan Egan

TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan

MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

ALL IS LOST (Lionsgate)

FAST & FURIOUS 6 (Universal Pictures)

LONE SURVIVOR (Universal Pictures)

RUSH (Universal Pictures)

THE WOLVERINE (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)

BREAKING BAD (AMC)

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

HOMELAND (Showtime)

THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild 50th Annual Life Achievement Award

RITA MORENO


See next page for the 2014 Golden Globe nominations.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

12 YEARS A SLAVE

Plan B Entertainment, New Regency Productions and River Road Entertainment; Fox Searchlight Pictures

CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

GRAVITY

Warner Bros. Pictures / Esperanto Filmoj / Heyday Films; Warner Bros. Pictures

PHILOMENA

Pathe, BBC Films, BFI, Canal+, Cine+, Baby Cow/Magnolia Mae; The Weinstein Company

RUSH

Universal Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media, Imagine Entertainment, Working Title, Revolution Films; Universal Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Sandra Bullock, Gravity

Judi Dench, Philomena

Emma Thompson, Saving Mr Banks

Kate Winslet, Labor Day

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave

Idris Elba, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Robert Redford, All Is Lost

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

AMERICAN HUSTLE

Columbia Pictures and Annapurna Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

HER

Warner Bros. Pictures / Annapurna Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures

INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Mike Zoss Productions, Scott Rudin Productions, Studio Canal; CBS Films

NEBRASKA

Paramount Vantage; Paramount Pictures

THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

Paramount Pictures and Red Granite Pictures; Paramount Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Amy Adams, American Hustle

Julie Delpy, Before Midnight

Greta Gerwig, Francis Ha

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Enough Said

Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Christian Bale, American Hustle

Bruce Dern, Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf Of Wall Street

Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis

Joaquin Phoenix, Her

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

THE CROODS

DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox

DESPICABLE ME 2

Universal Pictures, A Chris Meledandri Production; Universal Pictures

FROZEN

Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (France)

Quat’sous Films; IFC Films

THE GREAT BEAUTY (Italy)

Indigo Film, Medusa Film, BABE Films; Janus Films

THE HUNT (Denmark)

Zentropa Entertainment; Magnolia Pictures

THE PAST (Iran)

Memento Films Production, France 3 Cinema, BIM Distribuzione; Sony Pictures Classics

THE WIND RISES (Japan)

Studio Ghibli; Touchstone Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave

Julia Roberts, August: Osage County

June Squibb, Nebraska

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips

Daniel Bruhl, Rush

Bradley Cooper, American Hustle

Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave

Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity

Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips

Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave

Alexander Payne, Nebraska

David O. Russell, American Hustle

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Spike Jonze, Her

Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Jeff Pope & Steve Coogan, Philomena

John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave

Eric Warren Singer & David O Russell, American Hustle

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Alex Ebert, All Is Lost

Alex Heffes, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Steven Price, Gravity

John Williams, The Book Thief

Hans Zimmer, 12 Years A Slave

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Atlas”, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire

Music by: Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion

Lyrics by: Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion

“Let It Go”, Frozen

Music by: Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez

Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez

“Ordinary Love”, Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Music by: Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen, Jr., Brian Burton

Lyrics by: Bono

“Please Mr Kennedy”, Inside Llewyn Davis

Music by: Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Lyrics by: Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

“Sweeter Than Fiction”, One Chance

Music by: Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, Jack Antonoff

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BREAKING BAD (AMC)

Sony Pictures Television

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)

Carnival Films

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)

CBS Television Studios in Association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)

Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix

MASTERS OF SEX (Showtime)

Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Round Two Productions, Timberman/Beverly Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Taylor Schilling, Orange Is The New Black

Kerry Washington, Scandal

Robin Wright, House Of Cards

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Michael Sheen, Masters Of Sex

Kevin Spacey, House Of Cards

James Spader, The Blacklist

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)

Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE (Fox)

Universal Television

GIRLS (HBO)

HBO Entertainment in association with Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

Twentieth Century Fox Television

PARKS & RECREATION (NBC)

Universal Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Zooey Deschanel, New Girl

Lena Dunham, Girls

Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jason Bateman, Arrested Development

Don Cheadle, House Of Lies

Michael J. Fox, The Michael J. Fox Show

Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN (FX Networks)

Ryan Murphy Television and Brad Falchuk Teley-Vision in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA (HBO)

HBO Films in association with Jerry Weintraub Productions

DANCING ON THE EDGE (Starz)

Starz Entertainment

TOP OF THE LAKE (Sundance Channel)

See-Saw Films

WHITE QUEEN (Starz)

Starz Entertainment

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor

Rebecca Ferguson, The White Queen,

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven

Helen Mirren, Phil Spector

Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra

Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra

Chiwetel Ejiofor, Dancing On The Edge

Idris Elba, Luther

Al Pacino, Phil Spector

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jacqueline Bisset, Dancing On The Edge

Janet McTeer, White Queen

Hayden Panettiere, Nashville

Monica Potter, Parenthood

Sofia Vergara, Modern Family

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Josh Charles, The Good Wife

Rob Lowe, Behind the Candelabra

Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad

Corey Stoll, House Of Cards

Jon Voight, Ray Donovan