Colleen Zenk, Van Hansis, Alicia Minshew and More Snag Indie Series Award Nominations





Many of our favorite current and former daytime soapers have been keeping busy on the web, and now they have Indie Series Award (ISA) nominations to show for it! Former As The World Turns stars Van Hansis (EastSiders) and Colleen Zenk (Thurston) both received lead acting nods for their work in web dramas, as did All My Children alum Alicia Minshew (Tainted Dreams).

Former Days of Our Lives cuties Jillian Clare (Clutch) and Kyle Lowder (DeVanity) picked up supporting nods, while AMC legend Walt Willey (Thurston), multi-soap vet Gordon Thompson (DeVanity), Melrose Place alum Traci Lords (EastSiders) and Dallas scene stealer Charlene Tilton (DeVanity) were all recognized for their guest spots on web sudsers in 2013. For the complete list of nominees for the 5th Annual ISAs, keep reading!

 

Best Web Series – Drama

DeVanity

Hustling

Out With Dad

Progress

Still

Thurston

Best Directing – Drama

Jonathan Robbins, Clutch

Kit Williamson, EastSiders

Jason Leaver, Out with Dad

Tina Cesa Ward, Producing Juliet

Jonathan Holbrook, STILL

Paul Awad, Thurston

Best Writing – Drama

Lisa Gifford, 3some

Michael Caruso, DeVanity

Kelsey Jorissen, The Dreamers

Sebastian La Cause, Hustling

Armando Saldanamora, Progress

Kathryn O'Sullivan, Thurston

Best Lead Actor – Drama

J. Julian Christopher, BULK

Richard Cutting, Milgram and the Fastwalkers

Peter Halpin, 3some

Van Hansis, EastSiders

Jason Kuykendall, Dark Pool

Sebastian La Cause, Hustling

Best Lead Actress – Drama

Kate Conway, Out With Dad

Sierra Hersek, Dark Pool

Alicia Minshew, Tainted Dreams

Lisa Roumain, Split

Daphne Rubin-Vega, Hustling

Colleen Zenk, Thurston

Best Supporting Actor – Drama

Andrew Glaszek, Hustling

Rob Healy, Broken at Love

Kyle Lowder, DeVanity

Gerald McCullouch, Hustling

Matthew McKelligon, EastSiders

Robert Nolan, Out With Dad

Best Supporting Actress – Drama

Jillian Clare, Clutch

Rachael Hip-Flores, Producing Juliet

Caitlynne Medrek, Out With Dad

Lindsey Middleton, Out With Dad

Sharon Washington, Hustling

Constance Wu, EastSiders

Best Guest Star – Drama

Walt Willey, Thurston

Gordon Thomson, DeVanity

Stephen Guarino, Hustling

Traci Lords, EastSiders

Sharon Farrell, Broken at Love

Charlene Tilton, DeVanity

Best Ensemble – Drama

3some

The Bay

The Dreamers

EastSiders

Producing Juliet

Tainted Dreams

Best Web Series – Comedy

Husbands

Noirhouse

Pete Winning and the Pirates

Professional Friend

Twenty Five

Wrecked

Best Directing – Comedy

Henryk Cymerman and Tim Russ, Bloomers

Steve Silverman, Dating in the Middle Ages

Eli Gonda, Husbands

Shaun Wilson, Noirhouse

Nate Golon, My Synthesized Life

Mike Fly and Simon Fraser, Versus Valerie

Best Writing – Comedy

Rob Raffety, Andrew Heaton and Satya Thallam, Cap South

Julie A. Smith and Donna Hurst, Fumbling thru the Pieces

Brad Bell and Jane Espenson, Husbands

Jeff Parkin, Jared Cardon, Lisa Valentine Clark, Adrienne Cardon, Kacy Faulcone and Tom Quinn, Pretty Darn Funny

Eric Bilitch, Professional Friend

Liz Ellis, Courtney Meaker, Gabriel A. Carbajal and Lizzie Sivitz, Wrecked

Best Lead Actor – Comedy

Brent Bailey, My Synthesized Life

Brad Bell, Husbands

Jonathan Biver, Professional Friend

Brennan Caldwell, Twenty Five

Mike Donis, Pete Winning and the Pirates

Ron Hanks, Golden California

Best Lead Actress – Comedy

Lisa Valentine Clark, Pretty Darn Funny

Jourdan Gibson, Super Knocked Up

Bhama Roget, Wrecked

Tracy Ryerson, Kiss Her I'm Famous

Hannah Spear, Versus Valerie

Alex Trow, Twenty Five

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy

Christian Blackburn, Professional Friend

Robert Bergin, Wrecked

John Cramer, He's With Me

Cameron Cronin, DECo

Gibson Frazier, Wallflowers

Al Thompson, Entangled with You

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy

Jessica DiGiovanni, Twenty Five

Katie Gill, My Synthesized Life

Deidre Hall, Dating in the Middle Ages

Swati Kapila, Bloomers

Jessica Martin, Wrecked

Darcie Sicialiano, He's With Me

Best Guest Star – Comedy

Amy Acker, Husbands

Darin Brooks, Bloomers

Carolyn Hennesy, Single Siblings

Christian LeBlanc, Fumbling thru the Pieces

Katie Leclerc, My Synthesized Life

Natalie Morales, The Ladies & The Gents

Best Ensemble – Comedy

Adopted

Bloomers

Fumbling thru the Pieces

Nights at the Round Table

Noirhouse

Wallflowers

Best Makeup

Eric Kirker, Renonda Bray, Dre Lamparello and Anna Habrat, The Bay

Angelle Clarke, Bloomers

Kylie Pressley, DeVanity

Liz Goulding, Noirhouse

Michelle Laino, Proper Manors

Tara Brawley, Monik Walmsley, Joe Primeau and Lucie Cheng, Versus Valerie

Best Production Design

Lynn Malmberg, Dark Pool

Nicole Vardi, Destroy the Alpha Gammas

Michael Caruso and Barbara Caruso, DeVanity

David King, Progress

Mike Fly, Simon Fraser and Stephanie Kaliner, Versus Valerie

Natasha Diak, Gay Nerds

Best Costume Design

Mary Jo Anderson, Dating in the Middle Ages

Liz Goulding, Noirhouse

Lis de Tuerk Ghadar and Otessa Marie Ghadar, Orange Juice in Bishop's Garden

Samantha Aylsworth, Pete Winning and the Pirates

Shannon Arrant, Progress

Kathryn O'Sullivan, Thurston

Best Special Effects

Jeff Sinasac, Clutch

Davin Lengyel, Nick Montgomery and Xerxes Cortez, Versus Valerie

Daniel DeFabio and Christopher Vincelette, Super Knocked Up

Animation by Natalie Garceau, VFX by Jason Leaver and Dan Turner, Out With Dad

Philip Cook, Malice

Doug Drexler, Adventures of Superseven

Best Soundtrack

Kalup Linzy, As Da Art World Might Turn

Fernanda Espíndola, Wiley B. Oscar, Matt Palazzolo and Alex Paris, Bloomers

SIRPAUL, Hustling

Carly Rhiannon, LESlieVILLE

Adrian Ellis, Rebecca Rynsoever and Jason Leaver, Out With Dad

Scott Thomas, Professional Friend

Best Original Score

Brian "Tweex" Arnold, Abigail

Michael A. Daniel, Bennington Gothique

Adrian Ellis, Clutch

TJ Kross, Justice Woman

Aaron Tsang, Pete Winning and the Pirates

Keith Stacey, Progress

Best Cinematography

Peter Hermes, The Inn

David M. Gil, mI promise

Boa Simon, Progress

Derek Kimball and David C. Miller, Ragged Isle

Jonathan Holbrook, STILL

Daniel Gilbert, Wrecked

Best Editing

Phil Bucci, Destroy the Alpha Gammas

Nate Atcheson, Husbands

Paul Lada, Progress

Barry Dodd, Ragged Isle

Jonathan Holbrook, STILL

Nathaniel Buechler and Liz Ellis, Wrecked
 

2 Responses

  1. Avatar of harlee490
    harlee490

    Congrats! To all nominees they found a new way to use their craft. Personally, I think Colleen deserves it for Thurston, I love this web-soap. It has some of daytime’s best and most talented cast.

Leave a Reply