Bold & Beautiful Leads Creative Arts Emmys

Author:
Publish date:
Fred Willard, Donna Mills, Ray Wise

Fred Willard, Donna Mills, Ray Wise

Knots Landing's Abby Fairgate would be mighty jealous. Her portrayer, Donna Mills, had a three-way at the Creative Arts Emmys, a three-way tie that is!  

General Hospital's Mills (Madeline) tied with The Bold and the Beautiful's Fred Willard (John) and The Young and the Restless' Ray Wise (Ian) in the Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series category at the 42nd Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmys on April 24.

B&B racked up the most awards of any soap opera with eight statues.

The Bay won Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series. Martha Byrne took home Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series for her role on Anacostia.

See the full list of winners below.

Outstanding Special Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Donna Mills, as Madeline Reeves, General Hospital (ABC)

Fred Willard, as John Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Ray Wise, as Ian Ward, The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Performer in a New Approaches Drama Series

Martha Byrne, as Alexis Jordan / Joanne Edwards Anacostia

Outstanding New Approaches Drama Series

The Bay

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Mark Teschner, CSA, General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Original Song – Drama

“Hands of Time”
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

Margot Kidder, as Mrs. Worthington, R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Outstanding New Approaches – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding New Approaches – Original Daytime Program or Series

Design Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic

Al Capone: Icon (PBS)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional

PBS 2014 Preview Campaign, “Drama”, “News”, “Science”

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Children’s Series

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour: The Series (Discovery Family Channel)

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Animated Program

Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Program

All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Silent (YouTube.com)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

The People’s Court (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Home Made Simple (OWN)

Outstanding Travel Program

Rock the Park (CW)

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish/ Programa Sobresaliente de Entretenimiento en Español

El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Outstanding Special Class Series

The Henry Ford’s Innovation Nation (CBS)

Outstanding Special Class Special

Laverne Cox Presents: The T Word (MTV)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

DANNY JACOBS, as King Julien, All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

Outstanding Culinary Host

BOBBY FLAY, Host

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program/ Talento Sobresaliente en un Programa Diurno en Español

Carlos Calderon, Correspondent, El Gordo y la Flaca (Univision)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children’s Series Host

Brandon McMillan, Host
Lucky Dog (CBS)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

All Hail King Julien (Netflix)

AND

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program

Peg+Cat (PBS)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Jairo Lizarazu, Background Layout Designer Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Disney Jr.)

Michael GranberryY, Lead Animator, Tumble Leaf (Amazon Instant Video)

Drew Hodges, Character Designer, Tumble Leaf

Marten Jonmark, Storyboard Artist, Peter Rabbit (Nickelodeon)

Jason Kolowski, Production Designer, Tumble Leaf

Robyn Yannoukos, Colorist, Tumble Leaf

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program

WordGirl (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Writing Special Class

The Talk (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Silent (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s or Pre-School Children’s Series

Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

A Chef’s Life (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News or Morning Program

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Outstanding Directing in a Game Show

Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

Outstanding Directing Special Class

88th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design

The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Outstanding Technical Team

CBS This Morning (CBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Photography

The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Outstanding Single Camera Editing

The Mind of a Chef (PBS)

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing

The Price Is Right (CBS)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (Syndicated)

Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action

Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition

Sofia the First (Disney Jr.)

Outstanding Original Song

“Power of Yet”

Sesame Street

Outstanding Original Song – Main Title and Promo

“Dora And Friends: Into The City! Theme Song”
Dora and Friends: Into the City! (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Costume Design/Styling

Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Hairstyling

Odd Squad (PBS)

Outstanding Makeup

Green Screen Adventures (MeTV)